Privacy Policy

/Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy 2018-07-12T17:55:58+00:00

Privacy Policy

The party responsible for this website (the „controller“) for purposes of data protection law is: SPIRIT OF REGIONS, Gabriele Grandl, Auersbach 71, 8330 Feldbach. The use of our website is usually possible without providing personal information.

If you provide personal data on our website (eg in the contact form), the processing of your personal data takes place exclusively within the framework of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the Data Protection Act 2000 (DSG 2000) and the Data Protection Amendment Act 2018, as amended on 25.05.2018, the data protection provisions of the Telecommunications Act 2003 (TKG 2003) as well as other relevant laws and regulations in the currently valid version.

In the following we inform you, which data we process in the context of your website use and for which purpose this happens. This Privacy Policy is subject to regular review and may change in particular due to amendments to the law. Any changes will be posted on our website.

OUR PRIVACY SERVICE

The protection of your personal data is very important to us. Therefore we process your data exclusively on the basis of the legal regulations (DSGVO, TKG 2003).

In this privacy policy we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing within our website.

TLS encryption with https

We use https to transfer data securely on the Internet (data protection through technology design Article 25 paragraph 1 GDPR). By using TLS (Transport Layer Security), an encryption protocol for secure data transmission over the Internet, we can ensure the protection of confidential data. You recognize the use of this security of data transfer at the small lock symbol in the upper left corner of the browser and the use of the scheme https (instead of http) as part of our Internet address.

CONTACT

Contact forms and contact details via e-mail are stored on the web server of a job processor and processed by our employees.

The goal: We would like to process inquiries from customers and interested parties quickly and efficiently.

Web analytics tools

We use Google Analytics to analyze visitor behavior.

The goal: to improve the performance of our website in favor of visitors.

HOSTING

For the hosting we use a processor. The server location of the source data and the database is in Austria.

NEWSLETTER

E-mail address and general data (names, first names) are used for newsletters.

Goal: to pass on information about our products and offers to our customers and prospects.

General data storage

If you contact us via the form on the website or by e-mail, your data will be stored in order to process the request and in case of follow-up questions.

For the purpose of establishing contact, the following personal information will be stored depending on the nature of the form and the data provided.

Contact Form

Purpose and legal basis: Pre-contractual measures

Master data (company, name, first name)

Contact details (telephone number, e-mail address) Request (request, subject)

Cookies

Our website uses so-called cookies. These are small text files that are stored on your device using the browser. They do no harm.

We use cookies to make our offer user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. They allow us to recognize your browser on your next visit.

If you do not want this, you can set up your browser so that it informs you about the setting of cookies and you allow this only in individual cases.

Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of our website.

Embedded content from other websites

Posts on this site may contain embedded content (eg videos, pictures, posts, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behave just as if the visitor had visited the other website.

Comments

When visitors write comments on our site, we collect the data displayed in the comment form, as well as the visitor‘s IP address and the user-agent string (which identifies the browser) to help detect spam. An anonymous string (called a hash) can be created from your email address, and be submitted to the Gravatar service to check if you‘re using this service. The privacy policy of the Gravatar service can be found here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. Once your comment is approved, your profile picture will be publicly visible in the context of your comment.

Google Services Google Analytics

Our website uses features of the web analytics service Google Inc. („Google“). For this purpose, cookies are used that allow an analysis of the use of the website by your users. The information generated thereby is transmitted to the server of the provider and stored there.

You can prevent this by setting up your browser so that no cookies are stored. In addition, you may prevent the collection by Google of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading the browser plug-in available under the following link and install: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

Your IP address will be collected but anonymized prior to transmission. This makes a rough localization possible. The relationship with the web analytics provider is based on an adequacy decision of the European Commission with the US: „Privacy Shield“. The data processing takes place on the basis of the legal regulations of the § 96 Abs 3 TKG as well as the art 6 Abs 1 a) (consent) and / or f (legitimate interest) of the GDPR. Our concern in the sense of the GDPR (legitimate interest) is the improvement of our offer and our website.

For more information about Terms of Use and Privacy, please visit https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/en.html or https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/.

Google fonts

This website uses Google fonts from Google Inc. („Google“) for the uniform representation of fonts on this website. Google Fonts is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. By using Google Fonts, information about your use of this website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

More information about Google Web Fonts can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in the Google Privacy Policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Google Maps

This website uses the Google Maps API, a map service of Google Inc. („Google“), to display an interactive map and to create directions. Google Maps is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

By using Google Maps, information about your use of this website (including your IP address) may be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google may transfer the information obtained from Maps to third parties, if required by law or as far as third parties process this data on behalf of Google.

You have the option to disable the service of Google Maps and thus prevent the transfer of data to Google by disabling JavaScript in your browser. We point out, however, that in this case you can not use the map display on our pages.

Google‘s Privacy Policy & additional Google Maps Terms of Service can be found at https://www.google.com/intl/en_uk/help/terms_maps.html.

Privacy Policy for the use of Facebook plug-ins (Like-Button)

On our pages plugins of the social network Facebook, 1601 South California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA are integrated. You can recognize the Facebook plug-ins by the Facebook logo or the „Like-Button“ („Like“) on our site. An overview of the Facebook plugins can be found here: http://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/ When you visit our pages, the plugin establishes a direct connection between your browser and the Facebook server. Facebook receives the information that you have visited our site with your IP address. If you click on the Facebook „Like-Button“ while you are logged into your Facebook account, you can link the contents of our pages to your Facebook profile. As a result, Facebook can assign the visit to our pages to your user account. We point out that we as the provider of the pages are not aware of the content of the data transmitted and their use by Facebook. Further information can be found in the facebook privacy policy at https://dede.facebook.com/policy.php

If you do not wish Facebook to associate your visit to our pages with your Facebook user account, please log out of your Facebook user account.

Facebook Privacy Policy

We use functions of Facebook, a social media network of FIrma Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbor, Dublin 2 Ireland. What features (social plug-ins) Facebook provides, you can read on https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/. By visiting our website information can be transmitted to Facebook. If you have a Facebook account, Facebook can associate that information with your personal account. If you do not want that, please log out of Facebook. The privacy policy, which information Facebook collects and how they use them can be found at https://www.facebook.com/policy.php.

Twitter Privacy Policy

We use features on this website from Twitter, a Twitter International Company social network, One Cumberland Place, Fenian Street, Dublin 2 D02 AX07, Ireland. This also allows personal data to be transmitted to Twitter. We do not monitor this data exchange and do not store anything about it. If you would like to know more about the use of your data by Twitter, you will find all the information in the Twitter Privacy Policy at https://twitter.com/privacy. If you have an account on Twitter, you can change your privacy settings in Account Settings at https://twitter.com/settings/account.

YouTube Privacy Policy

We use YouTube, the company YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA on this page of the video service. By accessing pages of our website that have integrated YouTube videos, data is transmitted to YouTube, stored and evaluated. If you have a YouTube account and you‘re signed in, it will be associated with your personal account and the data stored in it. What data Google collects and how it uses this information can be found at https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.

Gravatar Privacy Policy

We use on this website Gravatar of the company Automattic Inc. (60 29th Street # 343, San Francisco, CA 94110, USA) to associate user pictures (avatars) with comments and comments based on the email address. A Gravatar is a Globally Recognized Avatar – a globally available user image – which can be assigned to an e-mail address and used in various online services.

Since an image is displayed only when using an email address registered with Gravatar and thus data is transferred to Gravatar, you can prevent the transmission of your data to Gravatar by commenting or using a non-registered email address at Gravatar Write contributions. The legal basis for the use is Article 6 (1) f (lawfulness of the processing), because there is a legitimate interest in the composition of content (contributions, comments, ..) of this website to offer the opportunity to assign a self-selected image of your own content , Automattic is an active participant in EU-US. Privacy Shield Framework which regulates the correct and secure transfer of personal data. More information can be found at https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000CbqcAAC.

More details on the Privacy Policy and what data is collected by Gravatar in any way can be found at https://automattic.com/privacy/, general information about Gravatar at http://www.gravatar.com/.

XING Privacy Policy

On our website we use functions of the social media network XING of the company XING SE, Dammtorstraße 30, 20354 Hamburg, Germany. By calling up pages that use such functions, data (IP address, browser data, date and time, cookies) are transmitted to XING, stored and evaluated. If you have an XING account and you are logged in, this information will be associated with your personal account and the data stored therein. The privacy policy, which information XING collects and how you use them can be found at https://www.xing.com/privacy.

Flickr Privacy Policy

Within our online offer functions and contents of the service Flickr can be integrated. Flickr is a photo and image service of the American company SmugMug Inc. (67 E. Evelyn Ave, Suite 200

Mountain View, California, U.S.) If you actively use Flickr and publish a picture or video, we can also see it if you‘ve made it available to anyone or if we follow you through Flickr. We can also see your details on Flickr if spiritour.at follows your profile. Please refer to the privacy policy of Flickr or Oath (formerly Yahoo) for details on how the data is processed by Flickr and the visibility settings: https://policies.oath.com/ie/en/oath/privacy/index.html

Vimeo Video Plugins

On this website content from third party providers are included. This content is provided by Vimeo LLC („Provider“). The integration of the Videso serves the preservation of our legitimate interests, which predominate in the context of a weighing up of interests, for an optimum marketing of our offer in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f DSGVO.

Vimeo is operated by Vimeo LLC, 555 West 18th Street, New York 10011, USA („Vimeo“).

For videos of Vimeo, which are integrated on our site, the tracking tool Google Analytics is automatically integrated. We have no influence on the settings of the tracking as well as the results of the analysis, and can not see them. In addition, Web beacons are set via the embedding of Vimeo videos on the website visitors.

The purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by the providers, as well as their rights in this regard and setting options for the protection of your privacy can be found in the privacy policy of Vimeo https://vimeo.com/privacy

Newsletter

You have the possibilityity to subscribe to our newsletter via our website. For this we need your e-mail address and your declaration that you agree with the subscription to the newsletter. To send newsletters a cloud-based software „CleverReach“ is used. The provider presents at https://www.cleverreach.com/en/functions/privacy-datasafety-data-protection-newsletter-protection/eu-dsgvo/ an overview of technical and organizational measures available.

As soon as you have subscribed to the newsletter, we will send you a confirmation e-mail with a link to confirm the registration.

You can cancel the subscription to the newsletter at any time. Please send your cancellation to the following e-mail address: office@spiritour.at with the subject „Newsletter Austragung“ We will then delete your data immediately in connection with the newsletter dispatch.

The following personal data are stored in a newsletter registration:

E-mail address, Name, First name

Your data will be used for the following processing: Storage of the data provided by you in the newsletter system „CleverReach“; Sending of newsletter; Tracking the opening and click rates of the newsletters for performance and information optimization

Information about your data subject and responsible supervisory authority

In accordance with the provisions of the GDPR, you have the rights to access, rectification, deletion, limitation of processing and opposition as well as the right to data portability with regard to your personal data. To assert these rights, you can contact us at the contact options listed on https://www.spiritour.at/en/contact.

If you believe that the processing of your personal data violates data protection law or your data protection claims have otherwise been violated in any way, you have the right to complain to the supervisory authority. In Austria the data protection authority, Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna, (https://www.dsb.gv.at/) is responsible.